SYLLABUS FOR CLASS 12 CHEMISTRY

SESSION 2022-23

CBSE Syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry is available here. You can download the syllabus in pdf.

The syllabus for Chemistry is well designed for the students so that they clear their concepts of Chemistry. You can follow relevant books and sample papers to get good marks in your exams.

There are many important topics like Electrochemistry, Solutions, Biomolecules, Polymers, etc in CBSE Syllabus for class 12 Chemistry.

CLICK HERE FOR CBSE SAMPLE PAPERS FOR CLASS 12

CHEMISTRY (043)

CLASS XII (2022-23)

Max. Marks 70

#TitleNo. of PeriodsMarks
1Solutions157
2Electrochemistry189
3Chemical Kinetics157
4d -and f -Block Elements187
5Coordination Compounds187
6Haloalkanes and Haloarenes156
7Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers146
8Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids158
9Amines146
10Biomolecules187
 Total16070

Unit 1: Solutions (15 Periods)

Types of solutions, expression of concentration of solutions of solids in liquids, solubility of gases in liquids, solid solutions, Raoult’s law, colligative properties – relative lowering of vapour pressure, elevation of boiling point, depression of freezing point, osmotic pressure, determination of molecular masses using colligative properties, abnormal molecular mass, Van’t Hoff factor.

Unit II: Electrochemistry (18 Periods)

Redox reactions, EMF of a cell, standard electrode potential, Nernst equation and its application to chemical cells, Relation between Gibbs energy change and EMF of a cell, conductance in electrolytic solutions, specific and molar conductivity, variations of conductivity with concentration, Kohlrausch’s Law, electrolysis and law of electrolysis (elementary idea), dry cell-electrolytic cells and Galvanic cells, lead accumulator, fuel cells, corrosion.

Unit III: Chemical Kinetics (15 Periods)

Rate of a reaction (Average and instantaneous), factors affecting rate of reaction: concentration, temperature, catalyst; order and molecularity of a reaction, rate law and specific rate constant, integrated rate equations and half-life (only for zero and first order reactions), concept of collision theory (elementary idea, no mathematical treatment), activation energy, Arrhenius equation.

Unit IV: d and f Block Elements (18 Periods)

General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics of transition metals, general trends in properties of the first-row transition metals – metallic character, ionization enthalpy, oxidation states, ionic radii, colour, catalytic property, magnetic

properties, interstitial compounds, alloy formation, preparation and properties of K2Cr2O7 and KMnO4.

Lanthanoids

Electronic configuration, oxidation states, chemical reactivity and lanthanoid contraction and its consequences.

Actinoids –

Electronic configuration, oxidation states and comparison with lanthanoids.

Unit V: Coordination Compounds (18 Periods)

Coordination compounds – Introduction, ligands, coordination number, colour, magnetic properties and shapes, IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds. Bonding, Werner’s theory, VBT, and CFT; structure and stereoisomerism, the importance of coordination compounds (in qualitative analysis, extraction of metals and biological system).

Unit VI: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes (15 Periods)

Haloalkanes: Nomenclature, nature of C–X bond, physical and chemical properties, optical rotation mechanism of substitution reactions.

Haloarenes: Nature of C–X bond, substitution reactions (Directive influence of halogen in monosubstituted compounds only). Uses and environmental effects of – dichloromethane, trichloromethane, tetrachloromethane, iodoform, freons, DDT.

Unit VII: Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers (14 Periods)

Alcohols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties (of primary alcohols only), identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols, mechanism of dehydration, uses with special reference to methanol and ethanol.

Phenols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, acidic nature of phenol, electrophilic substitution reactions, uses of phenols.

Ethers: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses.

Unit VIII: Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids (15 Periods)

Aldehydes and Ketones: Nomenclature, nature of carbonyl group, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, mechanism of nucleophilic addition, reactivity of alpha hydrogen in aldehydes, uses.

Carboxylic Acids: Nomenclature, acidic nature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties; uses.

Unit IX: Amines (14 Periods)

Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses, identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines.

Diazonium salts: Preparation, chemical reactions and importance in synthetic organic chemistry.

Unit X: Biomolecules (18 Periods)

Carbohydrates – Classification (aldoses and ketoses), monosaccharides (glucose and fructose), D-L configuration oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose, maltose), polysaccharides (starch, cellulose, glycogen); Importance of carbohydrates.

Proteins –Elementary idea of – amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides, proteins, structure of proteins – primary, secondary, tertiary structure and quaternary structures (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins; enzymes. Hormones – Elementary idea excluding structure.

Vitamins – Classification and functions.

Nucleic Acids: DNA and RNA.

Note: The content indicated in NCERT textbooks as excluded for the year 2022-23 is not to be tested by schools.